Premedical: Chemistry     Last updated on          

Approx. 25 chemicals available to read; Also see: Chemical Elements; Clinical: Hematology;

General Chemistry ( (BUN) (Ca+) (CI-) (Glu) (K+) (Mg++) (Na+) (...));

Albumin test: (Conventional 3.9 ~ 5 g/dL) (SI 35 ~ 50 g/L);

Alkaline Phosphatase test: (Conventional 44 ~ 147 unit/L) (SI 40 ~ 120 unit/L);

ALT test: (Conventional 6 ~ 59 unit/L) (SI 20 ~ 65 unit/L);

AST test: (Conventional 10 ~ 34 unit/L) (SI 15 ~ 45 unit/L);

Bilirubin test: (Conventional 0.0 ~ 0.3 mg/dL) (SI 0 ~ 8 micromol/L);

Bilirubin Total test: (Conventional 0.2 ~ 1.9 mg/dL) (SI 0 ~ 20 umol/L);

BUN test: (Conventional 7 ~ 20 mg/dl) (SI 2.9 ~ 8.9 mmol/L); BUN, Blood Urea Nitrogen [Resident & Physician; Vol. 51; No.6];

Calcium test: (Conventional 8.5 ~ 10.9 mg/dL) (SI 2.15 ~ 2.5 mmol/L);

Creatinine: (Conventional 0.8 ~ 1.4 mg/dL) (SI 70 ~ 120 micromol/L); Urine calcium within 24hr;

Chloride test: (Conventional 101 ~ 111 mmol/L) (SI 98 ~ 106 mmol/L);

Cholesterol Total test: (Conventional 100 ~ 240 mg/dL) (SI 2 ~ 5.2 mmol/L);

CO2 test: (Conventional 20 ~ 29 mEq/L) (SI 20 ~ 29 mmol/L );

GammaGT test: (0 ~ 51 unit/L) (10 ~ 58 unit/L);

Glucose test: (Conventional 64 ~ 128 mg/dL) (SI 3.3 ~ 11 mmol/L);

LDH test: (Conventional 105 ~ 333 units/L) (SI 300 ~ 600 mmol/L);

Magnesium test: (Conventional 1.5 ~ 2 mEq/L) (SI 0.7 ~ 1.05 mmol/L);

Nephrolithiasis Analyte;

Phosphorus test: (Conventional 2.4 ~ 4.1 mg/dL) (SI 0.8 ~ 1.4 mmol/L);

Potassium test: (Conventional 3.5 ~ 5 mEq/L) (SI 3.5 ~ 5 mmol/L);

Protein Total test: (Conventional ) (SI 60 ~ 80 g/L);

Sodium test: (Conventional 136 ~ 144 mEq/L) (SI 136 ~ 144 mmol/L);

Troponin; ng/mL; Normal is 0.00 ~ 0.03; 6hr constraint;

TSH, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone; ÁIU/mL; Normal is 0.4 ~ 4.0;

Uric acid; mg/dL; Normal is 3.4 ~ 7;